Ask for budget

PT

Privacy Policy

 

MARQUES SA

(Privacy Policy in Marques SA’ website)

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data carried out in the website www.marquessa.pt (hereinafter “website”).

The user should carefully read this Privacy Policy whenever he/she intends to use the website, as it might undergo changes without prior notice (check “last updated” at the top of the text.)

 

  1. Definition

1.1 “Personal Data” – information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Article 4 – REGULATION (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection-GDPR)

 

  1. Controller and National Supervisory Authority

2.1 The controller responsible for collecting and processing the personal data of the users of this website is Marques SGPS S.A., tax number 512 058 989, with office in Rua Joaquim Marques nº 34, in the municipality of Pico da Pedra, 9600-099 Ribeira Grande, phone number 296 205 800 and e-mail address grupomarques@grupomarques.org.

2.2 The national supervisory authority is Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), the Portuguese Data Protection Authority:
Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa
geral@cnpd.pt

 

  1. Types of personal data and purposes of the processing

3.1 Accessing and browsing the website – While browsing this website, some data will be automatically collected (known as cookies), the purpose of which is to improve your experience in using the website (to find out more about this type of data, please read article 9 of this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy which can be accessed through the Policies menu on this website).

 

3.2 Contact form: If you wish to contact any of the companies from MARQUES SA directly through the website, you need to fill the form provided for that purpose, which can be found in the menu “Contacts”.

Some personal data will be requested as identification data (name and e-mail address).

These Forms help the user access the different companies under MARQUES SA in an easier, safer and faster way.

Filling these Forms gives MARQUES SA the opportunity of providing a faster, more personalized service.

 

3.3 The User shall ensure that the personal data made available to Marques, SGPS, S.A. are accurate and he/she shall be responsible for communicating any changes to the data.

3.4 The user may occasionally (at least once a year) receive from the companies under MARQUES SA with whom he/she interacted a request to confirm his/her personal data, as the accuracy of this data is, by Law, a shared responsibility of both parties.

 

  1. Period of retention of your personal data

The user’s personal data will be retained for the period required to fulfil legal obligations.

In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user’s personal data will be stored and retained for a period of 10 years.

 

  1. Disclosure of data to third parties

5.1 Your personal data may be accessed by third party service providers who assist Marques, SGPS, S.A. in its activities, providing services such as web-page hosting and e-mail address hosting.

Marques, SGPS, S.A. shall, as far as possible, assure that the entities who have access to the personal data are reliable and offer guarantees for the protection of the data, and that they will never have access to data beyond what is required for providing the services for which they were contracted.

5.2 Aside from these partners, your personal data may be disclosed in the following situations:

  • To meet the requirements established by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities.
  • To meet the requirements necessary to bring about or to assist legal proceedings or a defence in a lawsuit.

 

  • Your personal data may be transmitted to the police or to the judicial authorities, in accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations and by means of a formal request on the part of the authorities, for purposes of fraud prevention (anti-fraud services).

 

  1. Storage of your personal data

Your personal data collected and processed by Marques, SGPS, S.A. are stored in servers with limited access, located in supervised facilities.

 

  1. Transfer of data abroad

Your data will not be transferred to entities located abroad.

Where this transference is justified (for example, by the request of the data subject for purposes of contacting Marques Exportação), Marques SGPS, S.A. shall strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, particularly when determining the adequacy of the country at hand in relation to personal data protection and the applicable data transfer requirements.

 

  1. Safety measures

To avoid unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data and to ensure the appropriate use of each user’s personal data, Marques SGPS, S.A. shall resort to appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures in order to safeguard the data it collects and processes, protecting personal data against transmission, loss, inappropriate use, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as against any type of unlawful processing.

For this purpose, in addition to using certificate-based encryption (SSL /TLS) for all the data in the website, Marques, SGPS, S.A. has an internal security policy which covers the processes for access control, configuration, storage, back-up, support, transmission, audits, technical infrastructure updates and a solid authentication policy.

 

  1. Cookies

9.1 Accessing and browsing the website: Upon accessing the website, a set of data are automatically collected, which are then temporarily stored in specific files, and are also automatically eliminated after the established period. These data are known as Cookies.

These data are collected for merely technical purposes, such as configuring the connection, guaranteeing the system’s safety, ensuring the technical administration of the network and optimizing the website. The following are the personal data collected with the aforementioned aim:

  1. a) IP address of the requesting processor;
  2. b) Date and time of access;
  3. c) Name and URL of the transferred file;
  4. d) Volume of data transmitted;
  5. e) Notice of whether the transfer was successful;
  6. f) Identification data for the software of the browser and the operating system;
  7. g) Website from which you have accessed our website;
  8. h) Name of your internet service provider.

 

Cookies help improve our service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the available features, while others are intended to improve the performance and experience of the user.

You should not continue accessing our website after receiving the cookies notification, if you do not agree with their use. To find out more about the cookies used by this website and the way they can be managed and altered, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subjects

According to the legislation in force, the user has the right of access and the right to rectification of his/her personal data, as well as the right to request their erasure, object to its processing and request its restriction or portability, where applicable.

The user may also object to their data being used for the purpose of creating a customer profile; in this case, the user will not enjoy personalized offers or services. Additionally, he/she may, at any moment, request to stop receiving our communications for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights may be exercised by directly contacting the Data Protection Officer of MARQUES SA:

  • by mail:  Rua Joaquim Marques, n.º 34, freguesia do Pico da Pedra, 9600-099 Ribeira Grande;
  • by phone: + 351 296 205 800
  • by email: dpo@grupomarques.org;

 

  1. Connection to social media

We support connection to social media, but are in no way responsible for their privacy and safety policies, so we advise you to read them.

These are connections to social media outside MARQUES SA and are subject to their respective Privacy Policies. These social media may record information regarding the users’ internet activities, including on our website.

We advise you to analyze the terms of use and privacy policies of these social media, in order to know exactly how they use the users’ personal data, as well as the procedure to erase or restrict the processing of such data.

 

  1. Applicable right

12.1 In case of controversy or complaint of any nature in relation to this website, the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection-GDPR) shall apply, complemented by the Portuguese legislation in force when it is omissive, regardless of any conflicts of applicable laws.

Without prejudice to filing a claim to the national supervisory authority specified in article 2.2, the parties agree that every legal action or procedure resulting from or related to this Privacy Policy shall come within the jurisdiction of Portuguese courts and they agree to refer any dispute relating to this matter to the jurisdiction of the Tribunal Judicial da Comarca Ponta Delgada (Judicial Court of Ponta Delgada).

 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes. The date of the last update to this document shall be stated in the “Last updated” subtitle in the header of this document. This text will be reviewed every 6 months. The changes to this Privacy Policy (if any) shall enter into force upon publication on this website.